Norwegian site
Sarah Burke

Date of Birth: September 3rd, 1982
Nickname: Burky, Burger, Sare
Where do you call home? Midland, Ontario Canada
How many years skiing: 17
Who are your other sponsors? Roxy, Monster, Whistler/Blackcomb
What are some of your past accomplishments? Global X SuperPipe Gold
Where is your favorite place to ski? Mammoth, Whistler, France
What’s your favorite park/line? Mammoth’s Park!
What do you do when you’re not skiing? I’m always skiing!! ?
Favorite Phrase: I´m fine!!
Favorite Movie: Love and basketball
Favorite Meal: Sushi
Favorite subject in school: Math
Other sports: Surf, Skate, Training

Paving the way for women skiers, Sarah is a true pioneer and living legend. Her hard work and tremendous skill have helped make it possible for women's slopestyle and halfpipe events to exist in some of the biggest ski events around. With a Gold Medal in 2007 X Games halfpipe, WSI Halfpipe, and the Nippon Open, as well as an ESPY Award last summer, the accolades keep coming for this charismatic star, but she will be looking forward to taking her skills to the backcountry and filming with Matchstick again this year. Check her out in MSP's current film Seven Sunny Days.

Current Residence: Whistler/Squamish

Accomplishments: 1st - 2007 Winter X Games Half Pipe, 1st - 2007 Nippon Open Slopestyle, 1st - 2007 WSI pipe, 2nd - 2007 Nippon Open Half Pipe, won the ESPY for Best female action sports athlete.

Bio
Sarah Burke is a pioneer of female freeskiing, she earned her reputation as one of the world’s best skiers by competing against the guys. She says she likes being in the air, and it shows; Sarah’s insane performances have landed her consecutive gold and silver medals in halfpipe and slopestyle, respectively, at the last two US Opens, as well as regular medals at several world-class competitions.

Sarah is a major supporter of her sport, always pushing for more women’s events and delivering the goods when they happen—like the time she landed the first 720 in competition at the 2003 Global X Games’ first-ever Women’s Ski Superpipe. Her compelling combination of no-holds-barred talent, upbeat personality and natural beauty have gotten her noticed in everything from films like Warren Miller’s “Higher Ground” to ESPN, Powder Magazine and FHM.

Current home town: Whistler, BC

Greatest accomplishments in skiing: 8 US Open medals, 4 X Games medals, 2007 ESPY Award for Best Female Action Sports Athlete

First memory of going big: Nubs Nob on March break with my sister, SPREAD EAGLES!!

What is the best thing about being a pro skier? The Worst?:
The skiing, the people, the experiences, the places. The Worst? Airports..ugh.

Misc shout outs, thanks, rants...: Thanks to my sponsors for helping me make it happen and to my friends and Fam. Love you guys!




Latest news:
Info   Links
Copyright 2017 Skifilm.com